Privacy policy

The following privacy policy is designed as a guide to let you know how we process data if you should choose to give it to us.

We don’t generally collect personal data through our website.  However, we do use cookies to determine usage levels and page visits, therefore this policy should be read in conjunction with our cookie policy. 

We also have an online form to allow you to contact us and to request information on our business services.  If you choose to give us your information either online or by contacting us by phone or over social media we will process your data in the manner described below.

Barndoor Strategy Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales Co Number 10954152.  Under the Data Protection Act 2018 Barndoor Strategy Limited is the data controller of your personal data.  Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is: ZA442023

Our data protection manager as designated in the Data Protection Act 2018 is our Company Secretary Havard Hughes.  He can be contacted via our website or on 01267 253 206

Information we collect about you

We may collect and process the following data or information about you that you:

  • send us via our web contact form
  • give us via correspondence either via post, through e-mail or through social media channels
  • tell is on the phone
  • give us by sharing your business card

The information that you give may include:

  • your name
  • your e-mail address
  • your telephone number, landline or mobile
  • your postal address
  • Your job title
  • Your photograph and biography
  • Photographs we take of you if you attend an event we organise and subsequently use in newsletters

What we do with the information we collect – the purpose of processing

Barndoor Strategy Ltd is a consultancy offering public relations, communications and strategic advice.  If you share your information with us we may send you appropriate communications regarding our services that we think may be of interest to you. 

Disclosure of information

If you choose to give us your personal data we will keep it safe and will not share it with third parties unless they are contracted to work for us, we have your specific consent to share your information or it is requested by law or through a court order. 

Legal basis of processing

The legal basis of processing your information under the General Data Protection Regulation is where:

  • It is necessary for us to perform a contract or where we take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;
  • Where we are complying with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • Where the processing of that data is necessary our legitimate interests or those of a third party such as the management, marketing and promotion of Barndoor Strategy our products and services and those of our clients; or,
  • Where you have consented to our processing of your data.

Special categories of data

If you provide us with data in any of the special categories such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, genetic or biometric data or personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences, it is a condition of Barndoor Strategy Ltd receiving that data that you herby expressly consent to us processing it. 

Where we store your data

We store your data securely in the United Kingdom and in the European Economic Area unless you expressly agree otherwise for example when using a web hosted or cloud service to discharge our contract with you. 

We note that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure.  However, we will do our best to protect your data but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once your data has been received we will protect it using security features to prevent unauthorised access. 

How long will we keep your data?

We will only keep your data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out above.  This may vary depending on the type of data. 

Your rights

You have a range of rights set out under the Data Protection Act 2018.  This include the right to ask us to stop processing your data for marketing purposes even if you have previously given your consent and indeed to withdraw your consent to processing.  Should you exercise this right and your consent is the only legal ground on which we are processing your data we will be required to stop processing it. 

You also have the right to access data we hold on you, to request rectification if it is inaccurate or incomplete and to ask for deletion in certain circumstances. 

You can exercise your rights by contacting your data controller.  If necessary we reserve the right to request further information from you to confirm your identity and your rights may also be subject to qualification by data protection law.  We also reserve the right to levy a reasonable charge if you make unfounded or excessive requests to exercise your rights. 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk if you are concerned that we are not respecting your rights under data protection legislation. 

 

Accessing your data

You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether we are processing your data and if we are information on:

  • The purposes for which we process the data
  • The categories of data we are processing
  • The recipients or the categories of recipients to whom the data has or will be disclosed
  • The period for which we will store the data or the basis on which that period will be determined

You are entitled to a copy of the data we hold on you and further copies (although in the case of further copies we reserve the right to levy a reasonable charge).

In view of the rights of others in relation to their data, we may not be able to disclosure data where disclosure would mean disclosing data belonging to somebody else.

Other websites

If our websites contain links to other websites and you follow a link to a third party site, these websites will have their own privacy policies and you should check these before submitting your data. 

 

Changes to Barndoor Strategy’s Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. 

Contact

If you have any comments or requests on Barndoor Strategy’s privacy policy please contact us

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Google Analytics cookies

Barndoor Strategy uses Google Analytics to optimise its web experience.  The Google Analytics package is a web monitoring tool.  It allows us to see volumes of visitors by source and by destination on the website.  This allows Barndoor Strategy both to analyse what content is viewed and to optimise our site to provide a better viewing experience.  Google Analytics does not store any personal information about website visitors.  It does use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors. If you would like to opt out of all Google Analytics tracking used by all websites you can do so by visiting the following URL – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout